Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy: Your privacy is important to TSL. We’ve developed this Privacy Statement that covers how TSL collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. To make sure your personal data is secure, we communicate our information security and privacy guidelines to all TSL employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. In addition, we abide by the principles of the UK regulations under the Data Protection Act 1998. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices before submitting personal data, and please let us know if you have any questions.

Personal Data We Collect:
“Personal data” is information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact an individual and includes a variety of information such as your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address and contact preferences.

We collect your personal data for various business purposes. We only collect the information we need to fulfill the business purpose.  We may also ask you for specific identification information data, but only in limited circumstances such as when setting up an account with TSL or when determining whether to extend commercial credit.

TSL may share your personal data with other TSL group companies or third party service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf and use it consistent with this Privacy Statement. We may also combine it with other data to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising.

In addition, we may also collect information relating to your use of our web sites through the use of various technologies, including cookies.

Notice and Choice:
We will notify you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we collect such information and the types of third parties to which we disclose such data. We will also notify you if TSL intends to use or disclose the information collected for a purpose other than that for which was originally collected.

When we collect personal data from you, you may tell us that you do not want it used for further marketing contact. Alternatively, you can tell us now.

You may also turn off cookies in your web browser.

Uses of Your Personal Data:
We use your personal data for legitimate business purposes only including:

  1. To fulfill your requests by us or by others involved in fulfilling your transaction requests
  2. To personalise your experience while you are on our sites, make navigation easier and for web site usage data
  3. To support products or services you have obtained from us
  4. For marketing purposes by and selected organisations if you have permitted such use
  5. To contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions
  6. In connection with a job application or inquiry
  7. To monitor or record call, chats and other interactions; and
  8. To run our business operations and manage our risks, including protecting the rights and property of TSL and others, legal and internal compliance, and audit and security purposes.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data:
We also collect “non-personal data”, which is information in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal data for any purpose.Aggregated data is considered non-personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

If we combine non-personal data with personal data the combined information will be treated as personal data for as long as it remains combined.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Data:
TSL makes it easy for you to keep your personal data accurate, complete, and up to date by providing you access to your data. TSL will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.

Access to Your Personal Data:
For other personal data we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if TSL is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, violate the privacy of others, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

If you wish to make requests to access, correct, or delete personal data please contact TSL at info@tslprojects.com

Others:
TSL may disclose personal data if necessary by law such as litigation, or request or subpoena from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, legal compliance, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

TSL may disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions, or other contractual or legal rights, or to protect our operations or employees. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data to a third party if we file bankruptcy, or there is a transfer of assets or ownership in connection with proposed or consummated corporate reorganisations, such as merger, acquisition, sale or other disposition of business units.

Security:
There are always risks with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone, via the Internet or otherwise, and no technology is completely safe or “hacker” proof. TSL takes appropriate technical, administrative and organisational informational security measures to prevent and minimize such risks.

Such measures include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, encryption, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of processors and other technically reasonable measures to provide appropriate protection for your personal data against unauthorised access or disclosure. Where appropriate, we may also take backup copies and use other such measures to prevent accidental damage or destruction to your personal data.  If a particular part of a TSL website supports online transactions, we will use an industry standard security measure, such as the one available through “Secure Sockets Layer” (“SSL”), to protect the confidentiality and security of online transactions.

Cookies and Other Technologies:
When you visit our websites, our server may attach a small text file to your hard drive – a cookie. Typically they enable collection of certain information about your computer including your Internet protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, your browser type and the address of any referring sites. Cookies help us deliver a better website experience to you. Your unique cookie tells us that it is you whenever you revisit our site, so we can recall where you have previously been on our site, eliminate the need for you to enter your password frequently during a visit. Cookies are also used for website traffic analysis and anonymous demographic profiling so that we may improve our services.

TSL may also use web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” or “pixel tags”) in connection with some websites. However, we do not use them to identify individual users personally.  Web beacons are tiny graphics embedded on a website to count visitors to a website, to access certain cookies and/or to help us measure the effectiveness of particular content. We may also include web beacons in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links contained within clicked on. Again this information is used to improve our services.

You have a choice with respect to cookies. By modifying your Internet browser preferences, you have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to view certain parts of a TSL site that may enhance your visit. If you turn off cookies, the web beacon will no longer be able to track your specific activity. The web beacon may, however continue to collect information of visits from your IP address, but such information will no longer be unique. Please note that some of our business partners whose content is linked to a TSL site may also use cookies or web beacons. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links to Non-TSL Sites and Services:
TSL websites, products and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also offer products or services from third parties, including our authorised business partners. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those third parties as TSL is not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of their websites.

Children:
We do not knowingly collect any information from children under 13. If we discover that we have collected such information we delete the information as soon as we can.

Privacy Questions:
If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or TSL handling of your information you can contact TSL at info@tslprojects.com.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:
TSL may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change the statement in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Statement. You are bound by any such revisions and should, therefore, periodically visit this Privacy Statement to review the most current version.